News Update Tuesday 6 November 2018

November Course Report is now on the Members Section notice board.

Ladies Wine Wobble   Tuesday 30 October 2018
After a chilly weekend, the cold weather had eased slightly.  Nevertheless, pom pom hats were on show for the last of the 18 hole ladies comps for 2018.  Congratulations to Ann Todd, Lyn Sharman and Alison Groom who won with a commendable 70 points with runners up Pat Gubb, Alison Seddon and Gilly Higgins on 66 points.  Prizes will be presented at the Annual Christmas dinner on Tuesday 11th December.

Deacon Salvers Mixed Knockout Final
Congratulations go to Joanne and Mick Barradell who had a convincing 7 and 5 win in the final against Carol Wild and Captain Dave Hagger. 

Peach Bowl Medal Winners Final  Sunday 21 October 2018
On a brisk but sunny morning with receptive greens and the course in good condition Norman Ellis won the trophy in a tight finish with a nett 72 (90 - 18) from Ian Preston (82 - 10) Andy De Wet (83 - 11) who also returned scores of  nett 72.

Summer Knock out Finals
Congratulations go to all the winners of this years' knockout competitions.

Fleet Salvers:  Winners - Craig Steel and Will Slater  Runners Up - Ashley Mansfield and Stephen Preston
Scratch:  Winner - Gray Titterton   Runner Up - Ollie Wilson
Challenge Cup:  Winner - James Pretty   Runner Up - Dave J Wilkinson    
Echo Cup:  Winner - Sean Young    Runner Up - Dave Vosper
Mather Cup:  Winner - Tim Linnell    Runner Up - Roger Griffiths.

Margaret Simpson Stableford Saturday 6 October 2018
Although the rain eased in the afternoon the conditions were still a challenge, however congratulations go to Dave Mountford who won with 38 points, Neil Cockbill in second place also with 38 and Chris Chambers in third place with 37.

Ladies Purnell Cup Final   Thursday 27 September 2018
An impressive number of ladies signed up for this year’s knockout matchplay with a mere 5 wins required to make the final round.  With plenty of blue sky and minimal wind, the weather for finalists Sue Overton and Kate Hammond could not have been better however, in the end Kate came out on top winning 3 and 2. Congratulations to both ladies for reaching the final - no small feat – but very well done Kate on your win. Many thanks to Gilly Higgins who kindly agreed to referee on the day.

Midweek Rollup Stableford  Wednesday 26 September 2018
As the September sunny weather continued congratulations go to Matthew Tyler who won with a solid 38points just ahead of Chris Tolley and Malcolm Riley, both with 36 points. 

Junior Club Champion 2018

Congratulations go to Will Adamek who carded a fine score of nett 72 (77 - 5) to win this year's trophy from  Mitchell Fairbrother in second place with nett 75 (80 - 5).