Competitions Update 2018

Charles Hull Trophy  Saturday 8 September 2018
Despite the threat of rain conditions were good, although a little breezy, and the course played well.  Dave Gould returned an excellent score of nett  68 (78 - 10) to keep Chris Cooper at bay in second place with nett 69 (80 - 1) and Andy De Wet in third, also with nett 69 (81 - 12).  The best gross score of 70 was returned by Club Champion Gary Titterton.  Division winners were:  Div 2 Mark Harrison 71 (84 - 13), Div 3 Barry Sharpe 75 (96-21).  Well done to all!!

Midweek Rollup Stableford  Wednesday 29 August 2018
Congratulations go to Trevor Hall who returned a solid score of 40 points to win from Victor Freire-Patino         in second place with 39 and Gus Younger and Joanne Smith both with 35.

Denham Cup/King Rabbit Saturday 25 August 2018
In ideal golfing conditions Tony Phelps won the Denham Cup with a solid 38 points from Andy Smith and Pete Knifton also with 38 points. Stephen Butler won King Rabbit with 38 points with Chris Tolley in second place with 37 and John Hughes in third also with 37.

Falcon Cup Saturday 4 August 2018
Conditions suited the lower handicappers as Graham Johnson returned a solid score of 41 points to win on count back from Vince Johnson, also with 41 points and the lowest gross score of level par 72 in a round which contained 4 birdies.  Joe Hudson came in third with 39.  

St John's Cup  Wednesday 1 August 2018
Warm and sunny weather returned as Alan Clarke took the course by storm with an impressive nett 66 (89 - 23) with Neil Harris close behind on nett 68 (96 - 28) and Will Adamek in third place also with nett 68 (73 - 5).  Jon Siddons won the gross prize with a score of 2 under par 70.  Division winners were: Div 1 - Will Adamek, Div 2 - Ian Holland nett72 (85-13), Div 3 - Alan Clarke.

Stubbs Cup  Sunday 29 July 2018
The hot dry spell came to an end with a vengeance, and although not welcomed by the golfers, the rain softened the course.   Ian Kent took advantage of the conditions to post a winning score of nett 69 (78 - 9) with Rich Wells in second place with nett 71 (73 - 2).  Olly Willson took third place and the best gross prize with nett 72 (73 - 1).  Ashley Mansfield won Division 2 with nett 73 (90 - 17) and Stephen Butler won division 3 with nett 77 (98 - 21).

Midweek Rollup Stableford  Wednesday 25 July 2018
It was a good day for high scoring as Andy Wilkinson took the honours returning a fine 42 points from Will Adamek, also with 42, and Michael Crowson, James Littlewood and Daniel Hart close behind on 41.

Centenary Rosebowl  Friday 20 and Saturday 21 July 2018
As the hot weather continued playing off the yellow tees to receptive greens the course was still a challenge, however congratulations go to Paul Bennett who won on the Saturday with an impressive 42 points from Mark Howard with 41 and Gordon Machej with 40.  Bill McKeown recorded the best Friday score of 37 stableford points.

Wagg Bowl Sunday 1 July 2018
As the sun beat down and the course tinder dry, congratulations go to Andy Harding and Mark Lawrence who secured the trophy with a fine foursomes score of 72.5.  Don Murray and Ron Henson came a creditable second with 73.5 and Simon Whitaker and Chris Chambers took third place with 74.5.

Professional's Day for Men Saturday 16 June 2018
It was a little cooler, with occasional light rain showers, but with the course in great condition again a large field took to the course.   Alan Scott rose to the challenge to win with an excellent  42 points with Shaun Wiggins close behind in second place on 40 points and Kevin Stanley in third place also with 40.  Jake Croshaw took the best gross prize with a fine one under par 71, Best Senior was Sherod Winterton, Nearest to the pin prizes were won by 1st: Chris Mee, 5th: Kevin Whittle, 15th: Pritesh Chandarana and Longest Drive on 17 was Oli Willson.

Sturton Cup Wednesday 13 June 2018
On a fine sunny day with the course well prepared and  in good condition congratulations go to Nick Moore who returned a brilliant nett 65 (84 - 19) to win from James Pretty with the lowest gross score of 1 under par 71, nett 67, in second place, and Brian Armitage in third place with nett 69 (85 - 16).

Spears/DeLisle  Saturday 2 June 2018
On another fine day Harry Coe won the Spears Cup with a fine nett 68 (72 - 4) which included two birdies and an eagle 3 on the par5 17th.  James Littlewood took second place with nett 69 (77 - 8) and Chris Cooper took third place also with nett 69 (81 - 12).  Andy Harding won the gross prize with level par 72 which included three birdies and an eagle 2 on the 6th hole.

Shaun Taylor won the De Lisle with a solid nett 69 (95 - 26).  Trevor Todd came second with nett 70 (88 - 18) and also won best gross.  Stephen Preston took third place with nett 73 (91 - 18) = 73.  Congratulations go to all!!

Midweek Rollup Stableford Wednesday 30 May 2018
Although the weather conditions were not the best in the morning congratulations go to David Gould who won with a solid 39 points from Ian Preston in second place with 37 and  Graham Johnson in third on 36.

Victory Cup Saturday 26 May 2018
Congratulations go to Jake Croshaw, who carded 5 birdies in his round of 2 under par 70, to win with 41 points.In second place was Tony Campbell with 40 points on count back from Scott Middleton also with 40 points.

Dixon Armstrong Saturday 19 May 2018
Congratulations go to Andrew Rumming who won the Dixon Cup with a fine nett 69 (80-11).  Gus Younger came second with a creditable nett 70 (84-14) on count back from Simon Glover, also with nett 70 (76-60.  The best gross score of one over par 73  was returned by Mark Lawrence.  The Armstrong Cup was won by Dave Bonner with best gross 89, nett 70 (89-19), second was Robert Hamilton nett 71 (97-26) and third place was secured by  Garner Roberts with nett 72 (91-19).

Help the Aged  Wednesday 16 May 2018
The weather was dull, cool and very breezy, which was reflected in the 75 standard scratch, however congratulations go to Joe Slater who returned a solid nett 70, and the best gross score of 75, to win on count back from Paul Argument also with nett 70 (85 - 15).  Shaun Wiggins was third with nett 73 (81 - 8).   Div 2 winner was Paul Argument and Div 3 winner was Mike Davis with nett 74 (95 - 21).

McFarlane Tankards  Monday 7 May 2018
Bank Holiday Monday and no rain in sight..... in fact wall to wall sunshine encouraged David Brown and Craig Osborn to victory with a great score of +9.  Sean Creeney and Joe Hudson came in second with +8 followed by Scott Middleton and Kev Marshall in third place with +6.

Coalville Cup Saturday 5 May 2018
Summer arrived.....none to soon.....for a packed field to enjoy the course and rise to the challenge.  Congratulations go to Paul Reed and Gaz Titterton who won with an impressive better ball medal score of nett 64 from Wilf Weighill and Joe Hudson in second place also with nett 64.   Mel King and Mark Lawrence came a creditable third with nett 65.

Midweek Roll Up Stableford  Wednesday 25 April 2018
With the course in good condition and still a challenge Garry Cresswell returned a solid 37 points to win on count back from Andy Dearden also with  37.  Simon Glover took third and Philip Wood fourth, both scoring 35 points.    

National PGA Qualifier  Saturday 21 April 2018
The course was showing the first signs of spring and in excellent condition following the recent wet weather, and proved a tough challenge from the back tees.  Five golfers returned nett scores of 71 with Alan Scott (90 - 19) coming out on top.  Harry Worden (80 - 9) was second, Jerry Brown came third (79 - 8), Dave Wilkinson (77 - 6) came fourth and in fifth place was Mark Lawrence(73 - 2).  The Best Gross Prize was won by Ollie Willson with 72.  Division winners were Harry Worden, Kyle Bentley (86 - 14 = 72) and Alan Scott.

Jerry Brown qualified for the PGA Pro Am and will partner David Mee in the next round.

Stockhall Trophy Greensomes Stableford  Saturday 7 April 2018
The weather stayed dry...almost...and although a bit sticky in places, the course had recovered well from the midweek rain for the first men's comp of the year.  Congratulations go to winners Graham Moody and Lee Griffin, who returned an impressive  42 points. Simon Whittaker and Gary West came second with 41 on count back from Rob Docherty and Nick Howlett also with 41.  Matthew Vann and Lee Southall were fourth with 40.