News Update Wednesday 6 February 2018

February Course Report
February Course Report is now on the Members Only Section notice board.

Ladies Texas Scramble - Tuesday 30 January 2018
Congratulations to Jane Ackling, Pat Haslam and Sue Overton who won this week's Texas Scramble with a creditable net 61.2, particularly considering the course conditions. The largely unchanging group of ladies who continue to defy the elements week on week are to be applauded - well done to all who played.

Pro's 2nd Winter Competitions  Saturday 27 January 2018
The rain affected both comps.  The morning got off to a dry start, but the rain came in and a number of teams failed to finish.  The afternoon started in rain which dried up and finished in 'pleasant' conditions. Congratulations to the prize winners.

Morning:  1st:  Mark and Brian Lawrence, Mel King and Lou Burdett - 75; 2nd:  Harry Worden, Gus Allen, John Peck and Steve Critchley - 74;  3rd:   Andy Dearden, Simon Glover, Tim Rowe and Neil Shipway - 69.

Afternoon:  1st:  Rich Selby, Mark Bond, Brian Coe and Simon Boldra - 83;  2nd:  Dave and Andy Wilkinson, Dennis Wilcockson and Keith Hough - 83;  3rd:  Steve Marlow Dave Chambers, Steve Turner and Graham Armston - 82.

200 Club January Draw
£250 Rob Walker              £100 Ian Russell                                £60  Colin Rouse

Ladies Yellow Peril  Tuesday 23 January 2018
An odd phenomenon in that the temperature on the day was about 13 degrees; a welcomed January break!. This week's winners were Sylvia Armson, Pat Haslam and Rachel Miller who secured a creditable 60 points, 13 points ahead of the next best. Well done ladies!

Pidduck Trophies  Boxing Day  2018
Paul Reed and Gary Titterton threw off the excesses of Christmas Day to win with a solid 34 points.  Dave Chambers and Graham Armston were close behind in second place also with 34 and Neil Shipway and Andy Deardenwere third with 33.

Longcliffe Christmas Carols
Despite their best efforts to clear the Clubhouse, our Captain, Vice Captain and President Elect failed to have any impact. It was a great evening supported by well over 100 members and guests who enjoyed a traditional Christmas dinner before being entertained by our own Master of Ceremonies, Mr Roger Barker and the Long Eaton Silver Prize Band.     

200 Club December Draw
£500 Ralph Bryans   £300 Paul Skellington   £200 Nick Carter   £100 Alun Williams

A big thank you to Sherod Winterton for conducting the draw.
Merry Christmas, Happy New Year and thanks to all 200 club members.

December Course Report

Log in to read the December Course Report, including the course survey results, which is now on the member's notice board.

AGM.  Officers and Elected Committee Members.
Thanks were expressed to departing President Suzanne Pretty, Captains, Dave Vosper and Carol Devonport, and elected committee members Richard Brind and Harry Worden.

Officers for 2018
President:  Arthur Plater.  Captain:  David Hagger.  Vice Captain:  Richard Brind.
Ladies Captain:  Jenny Chambers.  Ladies Vice Captain:  Margaret Norris.

Newly elected Management Committee members:  Rachel Miller,  Dave Vosper, Dave Wilkinson.

Seniors Captain:  Roy Longthorn.   Juniors Captain:  Oliver Devonport.