Competitions Update 2017

Sturton Cup Wednesday 14 June 2017
On a fine day with the course in excellent condition....great work from Michael and his greens team....Chris Miller won with a fine knock of nett 69 (76-7). Rob Pretty was close behind with nett 70 (79-9) and Martin Litherland was third with nett 71 (91-20). Chris win Division 1, Michael Barradel won  Division 2 with a nett 72 (84-14) and Martin Litherland won Division 3.  John Siddons returned the best gross score of 69.

Spears DeLisle  Saturday 3 June 2017
Although it was windy, the conditions remained dry which encouraged some low scoring.  Congratulations go to Rob Pretty who won the Spears Cup with an impressive nett 66 (77-11) from Martin Downing 68 (71-3) and Andy West 69 (74-5).  The best gross was Jon Siddons with a fantastic 68.  Daniel Hart won the De Lisle with a a fine nett 66 (83-17) from Andy Moss in second place with 70 (88-18) and Paul Farmer in third also with 70 (91-21).

Midweek Roll up Wednesday 31 May 2017
In great weather and the greens improving Graham Johnson won with 39 points, which included two birdies, from Rob 'Doc' Docherty in second place with 38 and Shaun Wiggins in third with 37.   

Victory Cup Saturday 27 May 2017
For most of the morning it was fine, sunny and warm, although we had one heavy shower.  By midday the wind strengthened and it clouded over. With the course still improving and the greens becoming truer Darrell Timson scored 41 points and won with 3 birdies and 7 pars beating Tony Sheppard on count back also with 41. George Santaney came in third with 38. 

Roll Up Stableford Sunday 21 May 2017
In a very tight finish James Littlewood returned a solid score of 38 points to win from Simon Whittaker, also with 38.  Nathan Fisher secured third place with 36 points.          

Coalville Cup  Saturday 6 May 2017
The weather was fine, a cold wind made scoring tricky, but this did not deter Vernon Gubb and Alex Herriot who returned a fine better ball score of nett 65, beating Wayne Bown and Nic Moore into second place with Tony and  Tim Linnell in third, also with nett 65. 

Centenary Rose Bowl Friday 29 and Saturday 29 April 2017.
Good weather on both days, and with the course presented well by the greens staff team, a large field enjoyed the challenge and returned some consistently high scores.  Congratulations go to Paul Dearden who led the field on Friday with 42 points.  He held on to his lead, although he was nearly overtaken by Scott Middleton on Saturday, who came second on 41, closely followed by Darren Wade in third place also with 41 points. 

Midweek Roll Up Stableford  Wednesday 26 April 2017
Congratulations go to Paul Graveling who won the first Midweek Roll Up of the year with a score of 38 points from Gordon Machej in second place with 37 and Phil Dearden in third place with 36 points.

National PGA Pro/Am Qualifier Saturday 22 April 2017.
On a sunny spring day Paul Winter returned a fine nett 67 (77-10) to win and partner David Mee in the next round.  Brian Lawrence came in second with nett 70 (82-12) on countback from George Santanay also with nett 70 (78-8).  Winner of best gross was Jon Siddons with 70.  Division 2 winner was Daniel Hart nett 70 (88-18) and Division 3 was won by David Bonner nett 72 (94-22).

MacFarlane Tankards  Easter Monday 17 April 2017
Congratulations go to the pairing of Simon and Morgan Whittaker who posted a great score of  +8 on a chilly Easter Monday, despite the tricky dressed greens.  Henry Hosking and Steve Carvell came in a creditable second place with +7, with Kevin Whittle and Steve Clarke in third on +6.

Stockhall Trophy Greensomes Stableford Saturday 8 April 2017
What a great start to the playing season!! The weather was fantastic for early spring and the course looked terrific, and played very well, as Victor Patino and Dave Wilkinson returned a great score of 44 points to win.  Craig Spooner and Andy Rumming came second with 42 points followed closely by Craig and Nick Turner with 40 points.